Free Pai Gow Poker With Fortune Bonus

On This Page

Introduction

'Fortune' is a side bet in Pai Gow Poker that pays based on the value of the player's seven cards. It doesn't not matter how the player sets his hand. In addition, if another player has a four of a kind or better the player making the Fortune bet will get an 'Envy Bonus.' At every table I have seen there is a $5 minimum and the Envy Bonus is a fixed amount.

Following are pay tables that I am aware of, based on the player's own hand. Wins are on a 'to one' basis.

Fortune Pay TablesExpand

HandPay Table
12345678
Natural 7 Card S/F5,000 to 18,000 to 15,000 to 12,500 to 15,000 to 15,000 to 18000 to 11000 to 1
Royal Flush + R/M1,000 to 12,000 to 12,000 to 11,000 to 12,000 to 11,000 to 12000 to 1750 to 1
Wild 7 Card S/F750 to 11,000 to 11,000 to 1750 to 11,000 to 1500 to 11000 to 1500 to 1
5 Aces250 to 1400 to 1400 to 1250 to 1400 to 1300 to 1400 to 1250 to 1
Royal Flush100 to 1150 to 1150 to 1125 to 1150 to 1110 to 1100 to 1150 to 1
Straight Flush50 to 150 to 150 to 150 to 150 to 145 to 130 to 150 to 1
4 of a Kind20 to 125 to 125 to 125 to 125 to 125 to 120 to 125 to 1
Full House5 to 15 to 15 to 15 to 15 to 15 to 15 to 15 to 1
Flush4 to 14 to 14 to 14 to 14 to 14 to 14 to 14 to 1
3 of a Kind3 to 13 to 13 to 13 to 13 to 13 to 13 to 13 to 1
Straight2 to 12 to 12 to 12 to 12 to 12 to 12 to 12 to 1
Three PairPushLossLossLossLossLossLoss1 to 1

The next table shows the Envy Bonus for each paytable.

Fortune Envy BonusesExpand

HandPay Table
12345678
Natural 7 Card S/F$1000$5000$3000$1000$2500$2500$5000$500
Royal Flush + R/M$250$1000$1000$750$500$500$1000$250
Wild 7 Card S/F$100$500$500$250$250$250$500$150
5 Aces$50$250$250$100$150$150$250$100
Royal Flush$25$50$50$50$55$55$50$50
Straight Flush$10$20$20$20$25$25$20$20
4 of a Kind$5$5$5$5$6$6$5$5

The next table shows the number of combinations, probability, and contribution to the return for each hand, under pay table 2, which I believe to be the most popular. The lower left cell shows a house edge of 7.77% before considering the Envy Bonus.

Bonus

Play SHFL’s Fortune Pai Gow Poker at Your Favorite Station Casinos Location Part strategy, part good fortune, Fortune Pai Gow Poker pits you against the dealer in this unique game. You and the dealer each receive 7 cards and place them into a 5 card hand and a 2 card hand. The goal is to have both hands beat the dealer’s respective hands. Play Fortune Pai Gow Poker for free on this page to get to grips with the Fortune Bonus before you split the seven cards you are dealt for real money at one of our recommended online casinos.

Pay Table 2 -- Return Table

Thus, playing Pai Gow Poker online free is a really good idea. Free Pai Gow Games Online Check out the best Free Pai Gow Poker games online and unlock huge bonuses to build your bankroll! #1 Online Casino game of Pai Gow Poker for Android! Pai Gow Poker is a variant of Chinese Domino game also named Pai Gow, played with playing cards instead of Pai Gow's Chinese dominoes. It is also known as Double Hand Poker. Pai Gow Poker can be thought of as a combination of 7-Card Stud Poker and the domino game. In Pai Gow Poker you make two poker hands - one 5-card hand and one 2-card hand.

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Natural seven-card straight flush8,000320.000000210.00166079
Royal Flush + R/M2,000720.000000470.00093420
Wild seven-card straight flush1,0001960.000001270.00127155
Five Aces4001,1280.000007320.00292715
Royal Flush15026,0200.000168800.02532063
Straight flush50184,6440.001197870.05989370
Four of a Kind25307,4720.001994720.04986795
Full house54,188,5280.027172990.13586494
Flush46,172,0880.040041290.16016517
Three of a kind37,672,5000.049775180.14932555
Straight211,034,2040.071584170.14316833
Three pair-12,862,0000.01856717-0.01856717
All other-1121,694,1960.78948855-0.78948855
Total0154,143,0801.00000000-0.07765575

The next table shows the return table for the Envy Bonus under pay table 2, based on a $5 bet. The lower right cell shows that each additional player at the table is worth 0.93%, based on a $5 bet. If the player bets more than $5 the value of the Envy Bonus equals 0.04634162/b, where b is the amount bet.

Envy Return Table -- Paytable 2

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Natural seven-card straight flush$5,000320.000000210.00020760
Royal Flush + R/M$1,000720.000000470.00009342
Wild seven-card straight flush$5001960.000001270.00012715
Five Aces$2501,1280.000007320.00036589
Royal Flush$5026,0200.000168800.00168804
Straight flush$20184,6440.001197870.00479150
Four of a Kind$5307,4720.001994720.00199472
Total519,5640.003370660.00926832

The next table shows the contribution for each hand under all seven pay tables, before considering the Envy Bonus.

Fortune Pai Gow Poker Return — Expected ReturnsExpand

HandPay Table
12345678
7 Card Straight Flush0.0010380.0016610.0010380.0005190.0010380.0010380.0016610.000208
Royal Flush + Royal Match0.0004670.0009340.0009340.0004670.0009340.0004670.0009340.00035
7 Card Straight Flush with Joker0.0009540.0012720.0012720.0009540.0012720.0006360.0012720.000636
5 Aces0.0018290.0029270.0029270.0018290.0029270.0021950.0029270.001829
Royal Flush0.016880.0253210.0253210.0211010.0253210.0185680.016880.025321
Straight Flush0.0598940.0598940.0598940.0598940.0598940.0539040.0359360.059894
4 of a Kind0.0398940.0498680.0498680.0498680.0498680.0498680.0398940.049868
Full House0.1358650.1358650.1358650.1358650.1358650.1358650.1358650.135865
Flush0.1601650.1601650.1601650.1601650.1601650.1601650.1601650.160165
3 of a Kind0.1493260.1493260.1493260.1493260.1493260.1493260.1493260.149326
Straight0.1431680.1431680.1431680.1431680.1431680.1431680.1431680.143168
Three Pair0-0.018567-0.018567-0.018567-0.018567-0.018567-0.0185670.018567
All Other-0.789489-0.789489-0.789489-0.789489-0.789489-0.789489-0.789489-0.789489
Total-0.080008-0.077656-0.078279-0.0849-0.078279-0.092855-0.120027-0.044292

The next table shows the return table for the Envy Bonus, based on a $5 bet. The bottom row shows how much the house edge is reduced for each other player at the table.

Fortune Pai Gow Poker Envy Bonus — Expected ReturnsExpand

HandPay Table
12345678
7 Card Straight Flush0.0000420.0002080.0001250.0000420.0001040.0001040.0002080.000021
Royal Flush + Royal Match0.0000230.0000930.0000930.000070.0000470.0000470.0000930.000023
7 Card Straight Flush with Joker0.0000250.0001270.0001270.0000640.0000640.0000640.0001270.000038
5 Aces0.0000730.0003660.0003660.0001460.000220.000220.0003660.000146
Royal Flush0.0008440.0016880.0016880.0016880.0018570.0018570.0016880.001688
Straight Flush0.0023960.0047910.0047910.0047910.0059890.0059890.0047910.004791
4 of a Kind0.0019950.0019950.0019950.0019950.0023940.0023940.0019950.001995
Total0.0053980.0092680.0091850.0087960.0106740.0106740.0092680.008703

The next table shows the house edge for each pay table by total players (including yourself).

Fortune

Bonus Pai Gow Poker Free

Fortune Bet Overall House EdgeExpand

Free Pai Gow Poker With Fortune Bonus Tokens

Total
Players
Pay Table
12345678
65.30%3.13%3.24%4.09%2.49%3.95%7.37%0.08%
55.84%4.06%4.15%4.97%3.56%5.02%8.30%0.95%
46.38%4.99%5.07%5.85%4.63%6.08%9.22%1.82%
36.92%5.91%5.99%6.73%5.69%7.15%10.15%2.69%
27.46%6.84%6.91%7.61%6.76%8.22%11.08%3.56%
18.00%7.77%7.83%8.49%7.83%9.29%12.00%4.43%

Fortune Pai Gow Poker Progressive -- Version 1

I have an unconfirmed report that the following pay table is offered in Washington State. The bet amount is $1, nd there is no Envy Bonus. The following return table shows the return from the fixed wins only is 48.45%. For every $10,000 in the meter, the return will go up by 0.76%. The break-even meter (when there is no house edge) is $679,171.90

Fortune Pai Gow Poker House Edge

EventPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
7 Card Straight Flush100% of meter320.000000210
Royal Flush + Royal Match50% of meter720.000000470
7 Card Straight Flush with Joker25% of meter1960.000001270
5 Aces250011280.000007320.01829469
Royal Flush200260200.00016880.03376084
Straight Flush1001846440.001197870.11978741
4 of a Kind753074720.001994720.14960386
Full House641885280.027172990.16303793
All Other01494349880.969456350
Total15414308010.48448473

Fortune Pai Gow Poker Progressive - Version 2

This is a $1 progressive jackpot bet I have seen at the Wynn, Rampart, Golden Nugget, and Suncoast casinos. Wins are paid on a 'for one' basis, in other words the player doesn't get his bet back if he wins. The return column shows the return for only fixed wins. In other words, not including the top two awards, the player can expect to get back 46.27% of his money back.

Fortune Pai Gow Poker House Edge

EventPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Seven-card straight flushJackpot2280.000001?
Five aces10% of jackpot1,1280.000007?
Royal flush$50026,0920.0001690.084636
Straight flush$100184,6440.0011980.119787
Four of a kind$75307,4720.0019950.149604
Full house$44,188,5280.0271730.108692
Loser$0149,434,9880.9694560.000000
Total154,143,0801.0000000.462719

The value of the jackpot is 2.21% for each $10,000 in the meter. The break-even meter (where there house edge is exactly zero) is $243,011.06. I have yet to see a jackpot get anywhere near this high.

Internal Links

  • Pai gow poker — main page.
  • Side bets — Lots of other side bets seen in pai gow poker.

My Pai Gow Poker Offerings

Pai Gow Poker Coverage

  • Dealer Probabilities: Shows the probability the dealer will form any given hand orless. Useful for making accurate strategy decisions.
  • When to split a two-pair: My advice on when to split a two pair.
  • Side Bets:Analysis of various side bets such as Fortune, Jackpot, and Emperor's Challenge.
  • No Push Pai Gow Poker: My analysis of this PGP variant.
  • Pai Gow Mania: My analysis.
  • Washington State Pai Gow Poker: In Washington often there is no commission charged if the player makes the Fortune bet. I address this rule variant in my 'Ask the Wizard' column.
  • Play Pai Gow Poker: Play my new and improved game.

House Way for..



Written by:Michael Shackleford

Sam Torosian, the owner of the Bell Card Club in Los Angeles, invented Pai Gow Poker in 1985. Despite having a name similar to the Chinese domino game, the concept of Pai Gow Poker was acquired by its inventor from a Filipino card game called “Pusoy.” Thus, it is important to remember that Pai Gow Poker and the classic Chinese Poker game (except for the name) are not related.

Pai Gow Poker is a simplified version of “Pusoy”. This card game is designed for fast-play. Evidently, by the reduction of the number of cards from 13 to 7 for each player. Live blackjack video. In addition, the number of hands has also been reduced from 3 to 2. These alterations made Pai Gow Poker one of the easiest and fastest card games in casinos.

With that said, Pai Gow Poker quickly evolved to become a popular Vegas casino game in the 80s. Which, over time, has spread to the rest of the world. Today, Pai Gow Poker is still one of the most popular games in casinos worldwide. Nevertheless, if you want to learn or have a hands-on experience with the game without going to the casino, then, Pai Gow Poker online is the perfect game for you. Learn the basic rules of the game along with other features and tips in the game overview below.

Pai Gow Poker How To Play

Unlike most casino games, Donutman Software’s Pai Gow Poker does not have extra features. This means that players can jump into action instantly with just a click of a button. Moreover, the modesty of the game’s design allows the player to focus on the main game itself, which is best for novice players.

High Definition Graphics

Pai Gow Poker online may not have the glitz and glam of other casino games but it does not mean that the game has poor quality. In fact, Pai Gow Poker comes with a high definition graphics engine that results in a seamless gameplay experience. Right off the bat, a full table setup will unfold that comes complete with all the necessary details. It includes the total money, total bet, and bonus bet. In addition, there are two buttons for changing bets and the start button, which in this case is the “deal” button.

Moreover, situated on the upper right-hand corner is the main menu, which houses the player’s statistics and the bonus paytable. Plus, also the detailed instruction on how-to-play manual, and the main options menu. To sum up everything, Donutman Software’s Pai Gow Poker is a modest and highly immersive minimalist version of the iconic card game.

Winning Tips

Pai Gow Poker online may be easy to learn, but it is definitely quite challenging to master. Like most casino games, beating the banker or the house requires a strategic approach and focus. With that said, check out some of the tips from some of the best Pai Gow Poker players and experts around the world.

When in Rome…

Free Pai Gow Poker With Fortune Bonus No Deposit

“When in Rome, do as the Romans do”. It is the perfect saying that describes the first strategy. For those, however, who are not familiar with the quote, it simply states the importance of adapting thyself to the customs and behavior of the populace. In the case of Pai Gow Poker, it is important to observe strategies of the dealer and adapt it as your own. In other words, always think like the dealer in handling your cards.

Splitting the Two Pairs

Another strategy is to know when to split your two-pairs. Having the basic knowledge on when to separate this hand will give you a much-needed edge in the game. With that said, here are some instances where you must not split your two pairs;

Mandalay bay casino shooting. 1. When your hand includes a pair of seven (or greater) and does not have an Ace.

2. When your hand includes a pair of jacks (or better) and six or pairs that are better than an ace.

3. A pair of Aces along with any pair of cards is included in your deck.

Other than that, it is important to spit your two pairs with the highest-ranking card on the back and the lower ranking card upfront.

The Power of Three

Knowing how to handle your three-of-a-kind is also important in Pai Gow Poker. It is important to take note that you must always keep all three cards together. Unless, you need to deal with the three aces, to which it is advisable that you should put two aces at the back and one at the front.

In some cases, players receive two three-of-a-kind in a single round. When this happens, it is highly recommended to play the lowest three-of-a-kind in the five-card slots. The higher three-of-a-kind, on the other hand, requires splitting to play a pair in the front hand and the other on the backhand.

Pai Gow Poker is a fast-paced game that is easy to learn and challenging to master. For the most part, the game requires a little bit of luck paired with a solid strategic approach. Check out the game today by simply clicking on the “Play Now” button on your screen.

Game Features

Pai Gow Poker Online

Download and Play Pai Gow Poker on PC, MAC FREE now!

Free Pai Gow Poker With Fortune Bonuses

Check out these game screenshots.

Fortune Pai Gow Poker Progressive

Play and Download Pai Gow Poker Now Available on PC & Mac FREE!